Requirements You Need to Meet Before Applying for a De Facto Partner Visa in Australia

A de facto partner visa allows you to live in Australia if your partner is an Australian citizen, a permanent Australia resident, or a new eligible New Zealand resident according to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection. The visa can also allow you to work, study, and enroll in Australia's medical benefits expenses and hospital care schemes. However, to obtain this visa, you need to complete an application, provide evidence of a relationship between you and your partner, and get approved.